
Paul Anka
- Born
- July 30, 1941 · age 84
- From
- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Paul Albert Anka (born July 30, 1941) is a Canadian-American singer, songwriter and actor. He is best known for his signature hit songs including "Diana", "Lonely Boy", "Put Your Head on My Shoulder", and "(You're) Having My Baby". Anka also wrote the theme for The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson; one of Tom Jones' biggest hits, "She's a Lady"; and the English lyrics to Claude François and Jacques Revaux's music for Frank Sinatra's signature song "My Way", which has been recorded by many, including Elvis Presley. He co-wrote three songs with Michael Jackson: "This Is It" (originally titled "I Never Heard") "Love Never Felt So Good", and "Don't Matter to Me", which became posthumous hits for Jackson in 2009, 2014, and 2018, respectively. Anka was born in Ottawa, Ontario, to Camelia (née Tannis) and Andrew Emile "Andy" Anka Sr., who owned a restaurant called the Locanda. His parents were both of Lebanese descent. His father came to Canada from Bab Tuma, Damascus, Syria, and his mother was an immigrant from Lebanon. His mother died when he was 18. Anka sang with the St. Elias Antiochian Orthodox Cathedral choir under the direction of Frederick Karam, with whom he studied music theory. He studied piano with Winnifred Rees. He attended Fisher Park High School, where he was part of a vocal trio called the Bobby Soxers. Paul Anka recorded his first single, "I Confess", when he was 14. In 1956, with $100 given to him by his uncle, he went to New York City where he auditioned for Don Costa at ABC Records, singing what was widely believed to be a lovestruck verse he had written to a former babysitter. In an interview with NPR's Terry Gross in 2005, he stated that it was to a girl at his church whom he hardly knew. The resulting song "Diana" brought Anka stardom as it went to No. 1 on the Canadian and US music charts. "Diana" is one of the best selling singles ever by a Canadian recording artist. He followed up with four songs that made it into the Top 20 in 1958, including "It's Time to Cry", which hit No. 4 and "(All of a Sudden) My Heart Sings", which reached No. 15, making him (at 17) one of the biggest teen idols of the time. He toured Britain, then Australia with Buddy Holly. Anka also wrote "It Doesn't Matter Anymore" – a song written for Holly, which Holly recorded just before he died in 1959. Anka stated shortly afterward: "It Doesn't Matter Anymore" has a tragic irony about it now, but at least it will help look after Buddy Holly's family. I'm giving my composer's royalty to his widow – it's the least I can do." ... Source: Article "Paul Anka" from Wikipedia in English, licensed under CC-BY-SA 3.0.
Acting
90 credits
Paul Anka: His Way2024 · MovieSelf
My Way2024 · MovieSelf
Vegas: The Story of Sin City2024 · TVSelf - Entertainer
Mireille Mathieu - Singen, nur singen2021 · MovieSelf (archive footage)
Jay Sebring… Cutting to the Truth2020 · MovieSelf
Comedy Central Roast of Alec Baldwin2019 · MovieSelf
David Foster: Off the Record2019 · MovieSelf
The Masked Singer2019 · TVBroccoli
The Masked Singer2019 · TVBroccoli (archive footage)
Buddy Holly: Rave On2017 · MovieSelf
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life2016 · TVPaul Anka
Soundbreaking2016 · TVSelf
C'est votre vie2013 · MovieSelf
Paul Anka - Live in Switzerland2013 · Movie
Paul Anka plays Avo Session2011 · Movie
Michael Jackson: The Life of an Icon2011 · MovieSelf
Svenska Hollywoodfruar2009 · TVHimself
The Memories of Angels2008 · MovieSelf (archive footage)
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Songs: America's Greatest Music in the Movies2004 · MovieSelf- Willkommen bei Carmen NebelWillkommen bei Carmen Nebel2004 · TVSelf
Las Vegas2003 · TVPaul Anka- Die ultimative ChartshowDie ultimative Chartshow2003 · TVSelf
Real Time with Bill Maher2003 · TVSelf
Jimmy Kimmel Live!2003 · TVSelf - Musical Guest
Jimmy Kimmel Live!2003 · TVSelf - Guest
American Idol2002 · TVSelf - Guest
Star Academy2001 · TVSelf
3000 Miles to Graceland2001 · MoviePit Boss #1
Gilmore Girls2000 · TVPaul Anka
Ein Herz für Kinder1998 · TVSelf
That '70s Show1998 · TVPaul Anka
The View1997 · TVSelf
Mad Dog Time1996 · MovieDanny Marks
The Rosie O'Donnell Show1996 · TVSelf
Lill-Babs 40 år som artist1994 · MovieSelf
Shake, Rattle and Rock!1994 · MovieMr. Lagrange
Rebel Highway1994 · TVMr. Lagrange
Ordinary Magic1993 · MovieJoey Dean
Captain Ron1992 · MovieDonaldson
Voices That Care1991 · MovieSelf - Choir Member
Perry Mason: The Case of the Maligned Mobster1991 · MovieNick Angel
Prince of the Hit Parade1991 · MovieHimself
The Simpsons1989 · TVPaul Anka (voice)
Téléthon1987 · TVSelf
Sacrée soirée1987 · TVSelf- Wedden, dat..?Wedden, dat..?1986 · TVSelf
- Goldener LöweGoldener Löwe1984 · TVSelf
Champs-Elysées1982 · TVSelf
Lily: Sold Out1981 · MovieSelf
Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters1980 · TVSelf
My Way1979 · MovieSelf
Cinderella at the Palace1978 · MovieSelf- The Royal Variety Performance 1977The Royal Variety Performance 19771977 · MovieSelf
Lindsay Wagner: Another Side of Me1977 · MovieSelf
Donny & Marie1976 · TVSelf
Saturday Night Live with Howard Cosell1975 · TV
Numéro un1975 · TVSelf
Les Rendez-vous du dimanche1975 · TVSelf
The Midnight Special Legendary Performances: More 19741974 · Movie- 3 nach 93 nach 91974 · TVSelf
Dinah!1974 · TVSelf
Kojak1973 · TVBuddy Maus
The Midnight Special1972 · TVSelf
Midi trente1972 · TVSelf (voice)
Cadet Rousselle1971 · TVSelf- Samedi soirSamedi soir1971 · TVSelf
This Is Tom Jones1969 · TVSelf
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour1969 · TVSelf- 4-3-2-1 Hot and Sweet4-3-2-1 Hot and Sweet1966 · TVSelf
- Einer wird gewinnenEiner wird gewinnen1964 · TV
The Hollywood Palace1964 · TVSelf
Viña del Mar International Song Festival1963 · TVSelf - Musical Guest
The Merv Griffin Show1962 · TVSelf
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson1962 · TVSelf
The Longest Day1962 · MovieU.S. Army Ranger
Lonely Boy1962 · MovieHimself
The Mike Douglas Show1961 · TVSelf - Co-Host
The Mike Douglas Show1961 · TVSelf- Werner Müllers SchlagermagazinWerner Müllers Schlagermagazin1961 · TVSelf
Look in Any Window1961 · MovieCraig Fowler
The Private Lives of Adam and Eve1960 · MoviePinkie Parker
Girls Town1959 · MovieJimmy Parlow- Let's Rock!Let's Rock!1958 · MovieHimself
Kraft Music Hall1958 · TVSelf
The Dick Clark Show1958 · TVSelf
Aktuelle Schaubude1957 · TVSelf
American Bandstand1957 · TVSelf
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show1956 · TVSelf
What's My Line?1950 · TVSelf - Mystery Guest
The Ed Sullivan Show1948 · TVSelf



