

The Lovers
“Love is longer than life.”
The Lovers is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Philo, Paramount+ Amazon Channel, AMC+ Amazon Channel, Sundance Now, The Roku Channel and Plex in other regions.
- Director:
- Roland Joffé
The Lovers is a 2015 English action film directed by Roland Joffé. It runs 109 minutes and is rated R. The cast is led by Josh Hartnett, Bipasha Basu and Tamsin Egerton. It holds an IMDb rating of 4.8.
Synopsis
The Lovers is an epic romance time travel adventure film. Helmed by Roland Joffé from a story by Ajey Jhankar, the film is a sweeping tale of an impossible love set against the backdrop of the first Anglo-Maratha war across two time periods and continents and centred around four characters — a British officer in 18th century colonial India, the Indian woman he falls deeply in love with, an American present-day marine biologist and his wife.
Trailer
Cast
More like this
Movies and shows similar to The Lovers — open any to see where it streams in India.
The Lovers — frequently asked questions
- Where can I watch The Lovers?
- The Lovers is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Philo, Paramount+ Amazon Channel, AMC+ Amazon Channel, Sundance Now, The Roku Channel and Plex in other regions.
- Is The Lovers available on OTT in India?
- No. The Lovers is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
- Is The Lovers on Netflix?
- No. The Lovers is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is The Lovers on JioHotstar?
- No. The Lovers is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is The Lovers on Prime Video?
- No. The Lovers is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Can I watch The Lovers online for free?
- The Lovers is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full movie" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
- What is the age rating of The Lovers?
- The Lovers is rated R. Check your platform's maturity guidance before watching with children.
- When did The Lovers release?
- The Lovers released on 13 March 2015.























