Movie

Maximum Overdrive
“Imagine your worst nightmare...machines take over the world!”
Maximum Overdrive is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Prime Video, YouTube TV, MovieSphere+ Amazon Channel, Fawesome, The CW, Plex, Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads and Tubi TV in other regions.
- Director:
- Stephen King
Maximum Overdrive is a 1986 English horror film directed by Stephen King. It runs 98 minutes and is rated R. The cast is led by Emilio Estevez, Pat Hingle and Laura Harrington. It holds an IMDb rating of 5.8.
Synopsis
When a comet passes close to the earth, machines all over the world come alive and go on homicidal rampages. A group of people at a desolate truck stop are held hostage by a gang of murderous 18-wheelers. The frightened people set out to defeat the killer machines…Or be killed by them.
Trailer
Cast
More like this
Movies and shows similar to Maximum Overdrive — open any to see where it streams in India.
Maximum Overdrive — frequently asked questions
- Where can I watch Maximum Overdrive?
- Maximum Overdrive is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Prime Video, YouTube TV, MovieSphere+ Amazon Channel, Fawesome, The CW, Plex, Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads and Tubi TV in other regions.
- Is Maximum Overdrive available on OTT in India?
- No. Maximum Overdrive is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
- Is Maximum Overdrive on Netflix?
- No. Maximum Overdrive is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is Maximum Overdrive on JioHotstar?
- No. Maximum Overdrive is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is Maximum Overdrive on Prime Video?
- No. Maximum Overdrive is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Can I watch Maximum Overdrive online for free?
- Maximum Overdrive is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full movie" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
- What is the age rating of Maximum Overdrive?
- Maximum Overdrive is rated R. Check your platform's maturity guidance before watching with children.
- When did Maximum Overdrive release?
- Maximum Overdrive released on 13 July 1986.





















