Life Support
Series· 1999· 1h 0m

Life Support

Drama

Life Support is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.

Creator:
Ashley Pharoah

Life Support is a 1999 English drama series created by Ashley Pharoah. It spans 1 season and 6 episodes. The cast is led by Aisling O'Sullivan, Art Malik and Richard Wilson.

Synopsis

Life Support is a 1999 British medical drama series aired across six episodes on BBC Scotland. Katherine Doone works as a clinical ethicist at Glasgow's Caledonian hospital. Her job is to make the big decisions about what's best for the patient's long-term treatment.

Currently airing

Last airedFinale
S1 · E6The Undiscovered Country

Cast

Seasons

Series 11999
6 episodes
  • No still
    E1Where Angels Fear to Tread
    · 60m

    Nurse Elaine's boyfriend Billy attempts suicide and left totally paralysed. He's diagnosed a quadriplegic. His mother and girlfriend both believe they know best. Doone is called has to make a final clinical decision.

  • No still
    E2Trust
    · 60m

    Dr Scott wants to give 11-year-old Craig a second bone marrow operation in eighteen months. Unfortunately, there's only has a ten percent chance of survival but his parents want it. Doone asks the boy for his input, which puts her up against both doctors and family.

  • No still
    E3The Price of Love
    · 60m

    Nurse Elaine's murder trial begins; Doone is a prosecution witness while her father represents Elaine. Lawyer Claire Matheson is determined to have a natural birth but when the baby is breached, the priority changes.

  • No still
    E4Playing God
    · 60m

    Nurse Crick seeks Doone's help on Hector Beardsmore. Dr Giordano is giving him painful treatment while his two sons argue; surgeon Mr Alexander's drinking is causing a rise in deaths; and Dr Rankin makes waves and the hospital covers it up.

  • No still
    E5Soul and Conscience
    · 60m

    Lisa Carlisle is in casualty after overdosing. Doone is called in when she refuses treatment and the doctors are conflicted over her motives. If the psychiatrist doesn't section her, all they can do is watch Lisa die.

  • No still
    E6The Undiscovered CountryFinale
    · 60m

    The husband of a woman with motor-neurone disease doesn't want her to be resuscitated. A wife and his mistress both want to see a coma patient. Doone's father suffers a heart attack and is comatose, forcing her to make a big decision.

More like this

Movies and shows similar to Life Support — open any to see where it streams in India.

CasualtySeries

Casualty

HawthorneSeries

Hawthorne

SkyMedSeriesNew episode

SkyMed

Drama

Creator: Julie Puckrin

Cast: Natasha Calis, Morgan Holmstrom, Praneet Akilla

Chicago HopeSeries

Chicago Hope

NursesSeries

Nurses

HeartbeatSeries

Heartbeat

Dr. Quinn, Medicine WomanSeries

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman

Three RiversSeries

Three Rivers

The Night ShiftSeries

The Night Shift

Life Support — frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Life Support?
Life Support is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.
Is Life Support available on OTT in India?
No. Life Support is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
Is Life Support on Netflix?
No. Life Support is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Is Life Support on JioHotstar?
No. Life Support is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Is Life Support on Prime Video?
No. Life Support is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Can I watch Life Support online for free?
Life Support is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full web series" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
How many seasons of Life Support are there?
Life Support has 1 season and 6 episodes.
When did Life Support first air?
Life Support first aired on 19 July 1999.
Life Support (1999) Web Series — Where to Watch Online in India (OTT) · OTTweek