The Westerner
Series· 1960· 30mNR

The Westerner

7.0IMDbWestern

The Westerner is streaming on Plex in India.

Creator:
Sam Peckinpah

The Westerner is a 1960 English western series created by Sam Peckinpah. It spans 1 season and 13 episodes, rated NR. The cast is led by Brian Keith. It holds an IMDb rating of 7.0.

Synopsis

The Westerner is an American Western series that aired on NBC from September to December 1960. Created by Sam Peckinpah, the series was produced by Four Star Television. The Westerner stars Brian Keith as Dave Blassingame and features John Dehner as semi-regular Burgundy Smith.

Currently airing

Last airedFinale
S1 · E13The Painting

Cast

Seasons

Season 11960
13 episodes
  • No still
    E1Jeff

    Dave is out to kill a man named Danny Lipp, who runs a run down bordertown Saloon. In the End, he leaves after only beating up Danny Lipp.

  • No still
    E2School Days

    When a man murders a schoolteacher, Dave finds him, and shoots him. But the man still gets away. When Dave finds him, he is dying, with his two brothers by his side. The brothers try to pin his ""murder"" on Dave.

  • No still
    E3Brown

    A smooth talker ends up with Dave's dog, Brown

  • No still
    E4Mrs. Kennedy

    Trouble's brewing when Dave is hired to work for a rancher whose wife has eyes for him.

  • No still
    E5Dos Pinos

    When Dave looks for room and board in a small town, he gets more than his fair share of fun when he learns of the gun happy Cantina named Puak. He also finds a wounded deputy

  • No still
    E6The Courting of Libby

    Dave courts Libby

  • No still
    E7Treasure

    Dave and his dog Brown take shelter during a dust storm, and find a bag full of gold coins. But when the prospector who owns the coins comes along, he is anxious to get the gold back from Dave.

  • No still
    E8The Old Man

    Dave wants his horse and Rifle back after they are stolen by a bunch of land grabbers

  • No still
    E9Ghost of a Chance

    Dave meets up with a ghost

  • E10Line Camp

    Dave and Brown find a dead man on the trail. They take him to a cattle camp, where he meets an old friend of his. But when Daves friend gets drunk and picks a fight with Dave, Dave has no choice to shoot his old friend.

  • No still
    E11Going Home

    On his way home, Dave sees two women pushing a cart with a adly wounded man inside. Dave helps protect the Trio from the bounty hunters after the $2000 reward out for the man's capture.

  • No still
    E12Hand on the Gun

    A young man provokes a gunfight between Dave and another cowhand.

  • No still
    E13The PaintingFinale

    When Dave is fired from the ranch, he is hired to track down a very rare and expensive painting. But when Daves friend finds out about it, he tries to snooker it from Dave for considerably less than it is worth.

More like this

Movies and shows similar to The Westerner — open any to see where it streams in India.

The High ChaparralSeries

The High Chaparral

CheyenneSeries

Cheyenne

F TroopSeries

F Troop

Wanted: Dead or AliveSeries

Wanted: Dead or Alive

The Big ValleySeries

The Big Valley

Have Gun, Will TravelSeries

Have Gun, Will Travel

RawhideSeries

Rawhide

The Wild Wild WestSeries

The Wild Wild West

The Lone RangerSeries

The Lone Ranger

The VirginianSeries

The Virginian

Little House on the PrairieSeries

Little House on the Prairie

Drama · Western

Creator: Rebecca Sonnenshine

Cast: Luke Bracey, Crosby Fitzgerald, Alice Halsey

The Young RidersSeries

The Young Riders

The Westerner — frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Westerner?
The Westerner is streaming on Plex in India.
Is The Westerner out on OTT?
Yes. The Westerner is out on OTT in India and is streaming on Plex now.
Is The Westerner on Netflix?
No. The Westerner is not on Netflix in India — it streams on Plex.
Is The Westerner on JioHotstar?
No. The Westerner is not on JioHotstar in India — it streams on Plex.
Is The Westerner on Prime Video?
No. The Westerner is not on Prime Video in India — it streams on Plex.
Can I watch The Westerner online for free?
The Westerner is included with a Plex subscription in India. There is no legal free ad-supported stream for it right now.
What is the age rating of The Westerner?
The Westerner is rated NR. Check your platform's maturity guidance before watching with children.
How many seasons of The Westerner are there?
The Westerner has 1 season and 13 episodes. All seasons available in India stream on Plex.
When did The Westerner first air?
The Westerner first aired on 30 September 1960.
The Westerner (1960) Web Series — Watch on Plex | Where to Stream (OTT) · OTTweek