The Game
Series· 2014· 59mTV-14

The Game

7.3IMDbWar & PoliticsDramaCrime

The Game is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.

The Game is a 2014 English war & politics series. It spans 1 season and 6 episodes, rated TV-14. The cast is led by Tom Hughes, Jonathan Aris and Victoria Hamilton. It holds an IMDb rating of 7.3.

Synopsis

"The Game" is a 1970s Cold War spy thriller set in the world of espionage. It tells the story of the invisible war fought by MI5 as it battles to protect the nation from the threats of the Cold War.

Currently airing

Last airedFinale
S1 · E6Episode 6

Trailer

Cast

Seasons

Season 12014
6 episodes
  • E1Episode 1
    · 59m

    London: 1972. When a defecting KGB officer, Arkady Malinov, reveals Operation Glass, a devastating Soviet plot that could change the course of the cold war, Daddy, the head of MI5, assembles a secret team to investigate. As the Soviets awaken a list of sleeper agents all over Britain, Daddy’s team must move swiftly to gain information about the plot. But when Joe Lambe, Daddy’s prized agent, becomes obsessed with the reappearance of a dangerous nemesis, a Soviet agent codenamed ‘Odin’, he risks letting his personal vendetta jeopardize the operation.

  • E2Episode 2
    · 59m

    The next agent on the Soviet list, Tom Mallory, is a brutal man currently in prison for assault. Without his freedom, he can’t perform his task and bring MI5 one step closer to thwarting Operation Glass – leaving Daddy with a terrible choice. Joe, haunted by events in his past, continues to struggle with his lover’s killer’s role in the plot. But when it’s revealed that a possible nuclear strike is imminent, Joe makes a deadly decision to stop the information from falling into enemy hands.

  • E3Episode 3
    · 59m

    The team discovers a sleeper agent with terrifying connections in the US military. Faced with a formidable foe who not only appears to be a traitor, but a trained spy with access to US bases, MI5 may be out of its league. Meanwhile, Daddy is on a mission of his own to secure the safe defection of his favorite Chinese dancer. But when his assistant, Wendy, goes to carry out the admin, Bobby Waterhouse catches wind and manipulates plans to gain information about Daddy’s secret life for his own personal gain.

  • E4Episode 4
    · 59m

    Discovering the KGB is one step ahead, Joe tries to convince the team to run a double agent scheme – a perilous game that understandably makes his colleagues uneasy. But with dangerous assassin Odin at large, the team is unsure KGB defector, Arkady, would risk his life to help them. Meanwhile, Alan grapples with a shocking discovery that could jeopardize his marriage to fellow agent and wife, Sarah. Bobby’s world begins to unravel when Daddy thwarts his attempts at ascendance and raises questions that threaten to destroy his career.

  • E5Episode 5
    · 59m

    The team is reeling from the shocking discovery of a mole among them, and as the Soviet plot continues unabated, it is up to Wendy to give the team the break they need. Meanwhile, when Sarah finds herself in danger, Alan is forced to make a decision that can make or break their relationship. Joe has trouble of his own when leaked information threatens the investigation and the lives of the team.

  • E6Episode 6Finale
    · 59m

    The team is reeling from a KGB bombing and the mole’s confession, but with Operation Glass hurtling towards a shocking climax, MI5 is running out of time to piece the puzzle together and avert disaster. Bobby and Wendy make a crucial discovery which could have implications at the highest levels of government.

More like this

Movies and shows similar to The Game — open any to see where it streams in India.

Foyle's WarSeries

Foyle's War

The BillSeries

The Bill

Private EyesSeries

Private Eyes

RestlessSeries

Restless

Hill Street BluesSeries

Hill Street Blues

Reilly: Ace of SpiesSeries

Reilly: Ace of Spies

Agatha Christie's PoirotSeries

Agatha Christie's Poirot

BarettaSeries

Baretta

Agatha Christie's MarpleSeries

Agatha Christie's Marple

Wild CardsSeries

Wild Cards

Drama · Comedy

Creator: Michael Konyves

Cast: Vanessa Morgan, Giacomo Gianniotti

The Game — frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Game?
The Game is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.
Is The Game available on OTT in India?
No. The Game is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
Is The Game on Netflix?
No. The Game is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Is The Game on JioHotstar?
No. The Game is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Is The Game on Prime Video?
No. The Game is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Can I watch The Game online for free?
The Game is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full web series" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
What is the age rating of The Game?
The Game is rated TV-14. Check your platform's maturity guidance before watching with children.
How many seasons of The Game are there?
The Game has 1 season and 6 episodes.
When did The Game first air?
The Game first aired on 5 November 2014.
The Game (2014) Web Series — Where to Watch Online in India (OTT) · OTTweek