Series

Shahs of Sunset
Shahs of Sunset is streaming on JioHotstar in India.
- Creator:
- Ryan Seacrest
Shahs of Sunset is a 2012 English reality series created by Ryan Seacrest. It spans 9 seasons and 128 episodes, rated TV-14. The cast is led by Reza Farahan, Golnesa "GG" Gharachedaghi and Mercedes "MJ" Javid. It holds an IMDb rating of 6.6.
Synopsis
Follow a group of affluent young Persian-American friends who juggle their flamboyant, fast-paced L.A. lifestyles with the demands of their families and traditions.
Currently airing
Trailer
Cast
Seasons
Season 9202115 episodes

E150 Shades of Shouhed· 43mIn the hopes of mending their 30-year relationship and healing their fractured friend group, Reza and MJ plan a trip to Palm Springs to celebrate Mike's birthday. Mike, however, finds himself embroiled in scandal after his girlfriend, Paulina, calls him out for his wrongdoings with a series of screengrabs she sends to the crew. GG, looking to stay out of the drama, embraces being a new mom to her son, Elijah.
E2The Golden Years· 43mThe Shahs are anxious about their reunion in Palm Springs; as tensions quickly escalate between Reza and Nema over old wounds, new friend and life coach London steps in to lend her perspective; GG's unsolicited advice is ill-received, causing a rift.
E3Big Little Persian Lies· 43mOn Mike's birthday trip to Palm Springs the crew pulls out all the stops; Reza is pushed to his limit; GG finds common ground with an old foe; Mike makes an announcement that lights all of Palm Springs on fire.
E4The Truth Shall Sext You Free· 43mAfter Mike makes an announcement that shocks the group, Reza flees Palm Springs, leaving GG to wonder who she can trust and how she was pulled into Mike’s text scandal. With her guard up, GG agrees to take baby steps toward healing her troubled friendship with MJ. MJ also reassesses her relationship with Reza and navigates the muddy waters toward reconciliation. In her crusade to teaching men accountability for their behavior, Destiney turns her focus to her nephew.
E5A New Shah Is King· 43mAfter a rocky Palm Springs getaway, the Shahs attempt to return to normal life and prepare for baby Elijah's welcome party. Nema is on the outs, however, and struggles with not being invited to the celebration. Mike's texts continue to dominate the conversation, as both he and Reza point the finger at each other. Reza is doing damage control after leaving GG and Destiney behind in Palm Springs. After GG reveals to Reza that Tommy does not want him to meet baby Shams, Reza is left heartbroken and his behavior takes a turn.
E6A Nightmare on Destiney's Street· 43mHalloween is the scariest time of the year, and with the Shahs still very much a fractured bunch, Destiney's upcoming party might be more "trick" than "treat.” During Elijah and Shams’ first play date, GG helps MJ realize that Reza needs uplifting, leading to an emotional meeting between the lifelong friends. Destiney finds herself sinking deeper into Mike's relationship drama when Paulina reveals dirty secrets about her man. Paulina makes Destiney swear to not say a word, setting up a potentially turbulent holiday gathering for the group.
E7The Shah-Shank Redemption· 43mStill reeling from the horrors of Halloween, Mike and Destiney lean on their friends for support. Nema and Shervin treat Mike to a guys' night out, while MJ hosts a girls' night-in across town. It’s not all fun and games, however, when GG questions Destiney’s loyalty to Paulina over Mike. Meanwhile, Reza is working on his memoir and finds himself on an emotional trip down memory lane.
E8Zero Thanks Given’· 43mIn the season of giving thanks, the Shahs are motivated to heal their damaged relationships. With help from London, Nema reaches out to Golnesa to offer an apology, while Mike meets up with Reza hoping to find peace. When the group gathers for Friendsgiving dinner, however, the initial good vibes are gobbled right up after they question Paulina’s absence. Mike’s response does not sit well, and tensions come to a boil when hurled accusations make for anything but a celebration.
E9A Friend In Need Is a Friend Indeed· 43mA tumultuous yet heartfelt ending to Friendsgiving offers much food for thought. GG confronts Mike over her concerns about Paulina’s shifting loyalties. MJ gets real with the group about struggles in her marriage. Reza turns his focus onto his book, Memoirs of a Gay Shah, and interviews his mom hoping she sheds some light on his childhood. Meanwhile, London aids Nema in his quest for a love connection.
E10To Ahloo or Not to Ahloo· 43mThe Shahs look to move forward as Mike’s building project nears completion and Destiny says “Ahloo" to a new clothing and accessories line. Facing intimacy challenges in her marriage, MJ looks to spice things up. GG devises a plan to help her friends get to a better place, and for her own growth, attempts an armistice with her old bestie Shervin. Wanting desperately to meet baby Shams, Reza finds himself between a rock and hard place with Adam.
E11Shah-nanigans· 43mTired of the conflict within the group, GG takes her friends on a nature healing trip. While Reza and Adam make progress in their discussions over the restraining order, MJ continues to hit the same brick wall with Tommy. On an epic RV drive to their Redwoods getaway, lingering tensions between Reza and Mike arise with newcomer London becoming collateral damage. Nema and Destiney get their flirt on, and a topless video of MJ quickly becomes the topic of conversation. GG expresses fears about her fledgling friendship with Reza after witnessing some concerning behavior on the trip.
E12The Good, the Bad and the Shahsy· 43mThe crew kicks off the first day of their Redwoods trip with adventure, bonding and libations. Mike and MJ overcome fears in the tree-tops, while Reza’s group enjoys the vineyard and questions Paulina’s whereabouts. GG’s western-themed evening starts off with a bang when Destiney receives a surprise phone call – with incriminating information about someone in the crew. Later, GG reveals deep insecurities to MJ as they bond over motherhood. Meanwhile, MJ’s friends push her to tell Reza about Tommy’s feelings, leading to an emotional conversation between the two.
E13High and Dry· 43mThe Shahs feel like fish out of water as they spend their last day in the Redwoods on a fly-fishing adventure. MJ and Destiney share a moment acknowledging their growth, while Reza struggles with news about Tommy. GG organizes a Wusah-inspired, spirit animal-themed dinner for the final night, but the tranquility only lasts so long. After the group questions Mike about his relationship status, he makes a shocking admission. As the Shahs prepare to head home, Reza writes a letter to Tommy in the hopes of taking a step forward.
E14Reunion Part 1· 43m
E15Reunion Part 2Finale· 43m
Season 8202015 episodes

E1Naked Jenga and Afraid· 43mThe Shahs are back, and all grown up! Reza and GG decide to bury the hatchet, though GG has yet to make amends with Destiney following their reunion blowup.
E2A Very Shouhed Passover· 43mAfter Reza confronts the person spreading rumors about his husband, he discovers a shocking revelation about MJ that leaves Destiney caught in the middle of the chaos. Mike prepares to take on one of the biggest business ventures of his life on Passover weekend, despite his family and friends’ disapproval. GG tries to speed up her fertility by taking everyone on a unique adventure.
E3I Want You to Be My Muddy Buddy· 43mAs the crew preps for a mud run, Destiney attempts to apologize to Reza, who refuses to budge. GG secretly undergoes the implantation process in her IVF journey. Mike goes head-to-head with his father over a large business venture he is looking to pursue solo. Nema reaches a crossroad with his ex-girlfriend and business partner, Erica, and he questions whether they can stay in their working relationship despite their messy breakup.
E4The Persian Hangover· 43mReza, Destiney, and Sara head to Vegas to promote Reza’s new “Reza Be Obsessed” collection, and things take a turn when Destiney hits it off with newbie Sara’s brother, Sam.
E5Great Persian Bakeoff· 43mDestiney tries to navigate an awkward situation in Vegas after a wild night with the group. Nema attempts to reconnect with his Persian roots. Meanwhile, Paulina finds herself caught in the middle of Mike and Nema’s spat. GG arranges a cooking class for the crew to bond, but questions how much longer she can keep her journey to motherhood a secret.
E6Pool Party Massacre· 43mGG struggles with the consequences of hiding her IVF from the gang, but worries that unnecessary drama will hurt her health. Nema escorts MJ to Sara's pool party, but his plan goes haywire when she faces Reza.
E7Don't Mess With Destiney· 43mTommy takes matters into his own hands after Reza's altercation with MJ at the pool party; GG's divorce is finalized as she gets ready to drop a bombshell on the crew; Destiney's event goes awry and Nema, Mike, and Shervin back her into a corner.
E8Vida's Court· 43mReza surprises Destiney in Arizona and is infuriated to find that Nema, Mike and Shervin may be siding with MJ; MJ plans a surprise retirement party for her mother, Vida; MJ and Destiney meet up for what can only be the turning point in the madness.
E9The Shady Bunch· 43mGG undergoes emergency surgery and the crew rallies around her. Tommy and MJ meet with a lawyer to discuss Reza’s charges against them. Reza unleashes his anger on Nema for meddling in his personal affairs.
E10Country Fried Persians· 43mDestiney surprises Sara’s brother Sam for his birthday, but questions loom after she sees a completely different side to him. Nema prepares for his “Boots ‘N Brews” event, all while his ex-love Erica finally leaves his company. The entire crew - including MJ - gears up for his event, prompting MJ and Reza to finally meet face-to-face.
E11Le'ing With the Devil· 43m
E12The Persian Shore· 43mThe Shahs are on a trip to Hawaii to celebrate Paulina’s 29th birthday. MJ makes an off-color remark and causes a stir with Mike and Paulina. Nema and GG find themselves having too much to drink, heightening the lingering tension between them.
E13Bye, Bye, Ms. Iranian Pie· 43mThe Shahs are back in LA for the final episode of the season. GG is preparing herself for another IVF journey. Nema and his sister Mona gather with their dad to get closure on their parents’ divorce. MJ hosts a Sip ‘N See for baby Shams. Destiney is caught in the middle when Mike sides with his girlfriend, Paulina, and not MJ. Sara prepares for a Fourth of July party and everyone is invited. Reza reveals a secret he’s been keeping all to himself. After all is said and done, the future of this tight-knit crew hangs in the balance.
- No stillE14Reunion Part 1· 43m
Television presenter Andy Cohen hosts a virtual reunion for the cast to discuss the events of the season.
- No stillE15Reunion, Part 2Finale· 43m
Andy asks Nema, GG and Destiney to leave, but allows Mike to stay and resolve things between MJ and Reza.
Season 7201815 episodes

E1A Short Kiss Goodnight· 43mMike is single and ready to mingle with new crush Mona; Nema only has eyes for GG, who is still in the middle of a contentious divorce; the Shahs make a group trip to the mountains, where they work to maintain their balance on the slopes.
E2It's My Party and I'll Make You Cry If I Want To· 43mAt the end of a fun-filled vacation, Reza and MJ make an exciting announcement that incites an argument amongst the group. Back in LA, new homeowner Mike has a reluctant but hardworking project manager in Reza, who is slowly becoming irritated with Mike's reliance on him. MJ plans a Valentine’s Day party, but her hopes for a love-fest are dashed as the night ends with a dramatic showdown. Nema, on the other hand, is in the midst of a relationship crisis and realizes he needs to come clean.
- No stillE3A Date With Destiny· 43m
MJ rides an emotional roller coaster as she deals with the fallout from the Valentine's Day party, as well as her dad's declining health. Nema comes clean to his live-in girlfriend about his flirtation with GG and faces the consequences. Reza, whose husband Adam has been not-so-subtly hinting about having a baby for over a year now, considers an investment opportunity that would likely push the baby plans back. Meanwhile, Destiney begins to dip her toes back into the dating pool.
- No stillE4Javid Shah: Long Live then King· 43m
After the tragic loss of her father, the Shahs rally around MJ as she tries to maintain her stability while continuing to plan her wedding. Nema is put in an awkward position when his crush GG and his ex-girlfriend, who he still has feelings for, come face-to-face at his sister Mona's birthday party. GG takes the next steps in her divorce from her estranged husband, in the hopes of moving forward.
- No stillE5Bridal Bath Wrath· 43m
As she prepares for her Bridal Bath in Palm Springs, Calif., MJ continues to deal with the loss of her father and becomes frustrated with Tommy's lack of participation in planning their wedding; Reza invests a large sum of money into his business.
- No stillE6Emeralds Aren't Forever· 43m
The Shahs ring in Nowruz with food, fun and plenty of drama; Mike chooses not to invite his girlfriend to the festivities; Reza tries to tell Adam about his costly investment; GG attempts to take the next steps in her divorce proceedings.
- No stillE7It's Passover: Let Your Girlfriend Go!· 43m
Hoping to get to the root of her issues with men, Destiney hires a private detective to find her father; Reza confronts his own daddy issues and realizes he may not be ready for children; Mike moves forward with his relationship with Morgan.
- No stillE8Clash the Persians· 43m
The Shahs take Las Vegas by storm for MJ's last trip as a single woman; GG's progress with Shalom regresses; Mike's relationship with Morgan takes a hit, sending him into a spiral that tests more than one of his relationships within the crew.
- No stillE9Sex, Lies, and iPhone Videos· 43m
After a fun night of clubbing in Vegas, the group wakes up and makes a shocking discovery about Mike. When he is confronted, chaos ensues and tensions come to a head. Once back in LA, MJ's wedding preparations continue with her first dress fitting. GG takes her weed business to the next level with help from Nema.
- No stillE10The Prenup Hiccup· 43m
MJ and Tommy take the final steps in prepping for their wedding. GG throws the official launch party for WüSah with Nema’s guidance but is unsure if it will spark the attention she wants. Mike continues on his path toward self-improvement with a little help from his father. Reza and MJ say goodbye to Shams.
- No stillE11Vida Knows Best· 43m
MJ feels the pressure of finalizing her wedding, planning for a baby and managing her mother, Vida; Mike and Reza bond over Mike's investment; GG takes steps to filing divorce paperwork; Destiney gets help on her rocky road to finding her father.
- No stillE12Bless This Mess· 43m
MJ and Tommy struggle to convince Vida to give them her blessing before getting married; Reza launches his hair care business; Nema develops his Persian "street cred;" MJ takes an ill-advised detour on the way to the altar.
- No stillE13A Very MJ Wedding· 43m
MJ's wedding unfolds in typical MJ fashion, sprinkled with chaos and complications; as the bride attempts to make it down the aisle in one piece, the Shahs are forced to confront their feelings about marriage while contemplating their futures.
- No stillE14Reunion Part 1· 43m
As the reunion kicks off, the Shahs waste no time shaking things up. Newlyweds Mercedes and husband Tommy have life-changing news to share with their friends.
- No stillE15Reunion Part 2Finale· 43m
The dramatic sit-down continues as the group recounts a series of exhilarating highs and challenging lows. Destiney reexamines the emotionally-draining search for her father and shares what she found out about him. Nema and Golnesa come clean about just how far their flirtatious encounters went, while Mike and Reza deal with the remnants of their fallout in Las Vegas. Mercedes, with Vida and Tommy by her side, divulges secrets about her wedding and their hopes for the future.
Season 6201715 episodes

Episode list not loaded for this season.
Season 5201617 episodes

Episode list not loaded for this season.
Season 4201516 episodes

Episode list not loaded for this season.
Season 3201316 episodes

Episode list not loaded for this season.
Season 2201213 episodes

Episode list not loaded for this season.
Season 120126 episodes

Episode list not loaded for this season.
More like this
Movies and shows similar to Shahs of Sunset — open any to see where it streams in India.
SeriesKeeping Up with the Kardashians
The Real Housewives of Potomac
SeriesBad Girls Club
Bling Empire
SeriesJersey Shore: Family Vacation
Below Deck Mediterranean
Reality
Creator: Mark Cronin
Cast: Sandy Yawn, Aesha Scott, Joe Bradley
60 Days In
Temptation Island
Reality
Cast: Mark L. Walberg
Love Is Blind
Reality
Creator: Chris Coelen
Cast: Nick Lachey, Vanessa Lachey
SeriesTotal Divas
SeriesCountdown
Shahs of Sunset — frequently asked questions
- Where can I watch Shahs of Sunset?
- Shahs of Sunset is streaming on JioHotstar in India.
- Is Shahs of Sunset out on OTT?
- Yes. Shahs of Sunset is out on OTT in India and is streaming on JioHotstar now.
- Is Shahs of Sunset on Netflix?
- No. Shahs of Sunset is not on Netflix in India — it streams on JioHotstar.
- Is Shahs of Sunset on JioHotstar?
- Yes. Shahs of Sunset is available to stream on JioHotstar in India.
- Is Shahs of Sunset on Prime Video?
- No. Shahs of Sunset is not on Prime Video in India — it streams on JioHotstar.
- Can I watch Shahs of Sunset online for free?
- Shahs of Sunset is included with a JioHotstar subscription in India. There is no legal free ad-supported stream for it right now.
- What is the age rating of Shahs of Sunset?
- Shahs of Sunset is rated TV-14. Check your platform's maturity guidance before watching with children.
- How many seasons of Shahs of Sunset are there?
- Shahs of Sunset has 9 seasons and 128 episodes. All seasons available in India stream on JioHotstar.
- When did Shahs of Sunset first air?
- Shahs of Sunset first aired on 11 March 2012.











