Series

The Cry
“A mother's worst nightmare is just the beginning.”
The Cry is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Philo, AMC+ Amazon Channel, AMC+, YouTube TV, Acorn TV, AcornTV Amazon Channel, Spectrum On Demand and Acorn TV Apple TV in other regions.
The Cry is a 2018 English drama series. It spans 1 season and 4 episodes, rated TV-14. The cast is led by Jenna Coleman, Ewen Leslie and Asher Keddie. It holds an IMDb rating of 6.6.
Synopsis
The disappearance of a baby from a small coastal town in Australia is the catalyst for a journey into the disintegrating psychology of a young couple as they deal with an unthinkable tragedy under both the white light of public scrutiny and behind closed doors.
Currently airing
Trailer
Cast
Seasons
Miniseries20184 episodes

E1Episode 1· 56mJoanna is struggling with life as a new mum, and the flight to Melbourne is a huge additional strain on her. Baby son Noah cries the whole way, to the very apparent dismay of their fellow travellers. Exhausted and emotional from the journey, the couple finally arrive in Australia, where unforeseen events - and the white light of public scrutiny - change their lives forever.
E2Episode 2· 58mThe search for baby Noah leads to an arrest, but it soon becomes clear that not everything is as it seems.
E3Episode 3· 60mA distressed Joanna and Alistair watch as the police search Elizabeth's house. Rattled by the investigation and Joanna's behaviour, Alistair tries to uncover what the police know.
E4Episode 4Finale· 58mThe couple return to Scotland under constant media pressure.
More like this
Movies and shows similar to The Cry — open any to see where it streams in India.
SeriesMystery Road
High Potential
Drama · Crime
Creator: Drew Goddard
Cast: Kaitlin Olson, Daniel Sunjata, Judy Reyes
SeriesA Place to Call Home
SeriesThe Brokenwood Mysteries
SeriesThe Family
Everwood
SeriesThe Mysteries of Laura
SeriesHome and Away
Broadchurch
Family Law
Drama
Creator: Susin Nielsen
Cast: Jewel Staite, Zach Smadu, Genelle Williams
Agatha Christie's Marple
The Cry — frequently asked questions
- Where can I watch The Cry?
- The Cry is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Philo, AMC+ Amazon Channel, AMC+, YouTube TV, Acorn TV, AcornTV Amazon Channel, Spectrum On Demand and Acorn TV Apple TV in other regions.
- Is The Cry available on OTT in India?
- No. The Cry is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
- Is The Cry on Netflix?
- No. The Cry is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is The Cry on JioHotstar?
- No. The Cry is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is The Cry on Prime Video?
- No. The Cry is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Can I watch The Cry online for free?
- The Cry is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full web series" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
- What is the age rating of The Cry?
- The Cry is rated TV-14. Check your platform's maturity guidance before watching with children.
- How many seasons of The Cry are there?
- The Cry has 1 season and 4 episodes.
- When did The Cry first air?
- The Cry first aired on 30 September 2018.

















