

Amsterdam Vice
Baantjer: Het Begin
Amsterdam Vice is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.
- Creators:
- Thijs Römer, Peter Römer
Amsterdam Vice is a 2019 Dutch crime series created by Thijs Römer and Peter Römer. It spans 1 season and 8 episodes. The cast is led by Waldemar Torenstra, Yannick Jozefzoon and Peter Bolhuis. It holds an IMDb rating of 5.7.
Synopsis
It is the time of major social changes, squatter riots and demonstrations. The idealistic young detective Jurre de Cock is just starting at station Warmoesstraat. His partner, the purebred Amsterdammer Tonnie Montijn, shows him around the city. But then the duo comes across a criminal conspiracy, which appears to be part of a bigger plan. De Cock is also assigned a new partner: Andy Ruiter, transferred from the Bijlmer.
Currently airing
Trailer
Cast
Seasons
Season 120198 episodes

E1Episode 1· 40mOn his first day at a tough city centre police station, idealistic small towner Jurre de Cock is paired with Tonnie Montijn, an urbanite who's at home in the notorious Warmoesstraat
E2Episode 2· 40mJurre and Tonnie accidentally discover a plot between groups in Antwerp and Amsterdam that leads to plans of an attack during the coronation of the Dutch princess Beatrix
E3Episode 3· 40mJurre gets a new partner, Andy Ruiter, and a murder case awaits them. Meanwhile, Baks and Van Kemmenade are trying to solve a violent robbery.
E4Episode 4· 40mAmsterdam is flooded with heavy weapons. A Turkish mob family are taken out in a hit on a sex club in the red-light district. Only the eldest son Hassan survives, and he goes on the run.
E5Episode 5· 40mAfter Lacroix asks Jurre to investigate the missing weapons, he wants her help with interrogating a person of interest. The information gained leads Jurre and Andy to a key witness.
E6Episode 6· 40mOn the streets, it seems as though every teenager is carrying a weapon. Jurre has become suspicious of his colleagues, except for Andy, and Theo is out for revenge after the interrogation.
E7Episode 7· 40mSiem Looder turns up at the station with important information about a chemical weapon, but his partner-in-crime Wormgoor has absconded with it. The hunt for him leads Jurre and Andy to Belgium.
E8Episode 8Finale· 40mIn Amsterdam, there is no trace of Wormgoor or the weapon, while the city is flooded with anti-nuclear demonstrators. Jurre and Andy work desperately to stop an attack but face unexpected opposition.
More like this
Movies and shows similar to Amsterdam Vice — open any to see where it streams in India.
Amsterdam Vice — frequently asked questions
- Where can I watch Amsterdam Vice?
- Amsterdam Vice is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.
- Is Amsterdam Vice available on OTT in India?
- No. Amsterdam Vice is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
- Is Amsterdam Vice on Netflix?
- No. Amsterdam Vice is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is Amsterdam Vice on JioHotstar?
- No. Amsterdam Vice is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is Amsterdam Vice on Prime Video?
- No. Amsterdam Vice is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Can I watch Amsterdam Vice online for free?
- Amsterdam Vice is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full web series" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
- How many seasons of Amsterdam Vice are there?
- Amsterdam Vice has 1 season and 8 episodes.
- When did Amsterdam Vice first air?
- Amsterdam Vice first aired on 30 December 2019.


















