
Sound
Burt Bacharach
- Born
- May 12, 1928
- Died
- February 8, 2023 · age 94
- From
- Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Burt Freeman Bacharach (May 12, 1928 – February 8, 2023) was an American composer, songwriter, record producer, and pianist who is widely regarded as one of the most important and influential figures of 20th-century popular music. Starting in the 1950s, he composed hundreds of pop songs, many in collaboration with lyricist Hal David. Bacharach's music is characterized by unusual chord progressions and time signature changes, influenced by his background in jazz, and uncommon selections of instruments for small orchestras. He arranged, conducted, and produced much of his recorded output. Description above from the Wikipedia article Burt Bacharach, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Acting
42 credits
Burt Bacharach at the BBC2023 · MovieSelf (archive footage)
Dionne Warwick: Don't Make Me Over2021 · MovieSelf
Herb Alpert Is...2020 · MovieSelf
What the World Needs Now: Words by Hal David2019 · MovieSelf
Burt Bacharach - A Life in Song2016 · Movie
Just Dusty: The Real Dusty Springfield2009 · MovieSelf
Wisdom2008 · Movie
Chris Botti Live: With Orchestra and Special Guests2006 · MovieSelf
The One Show2006 · TVSelf - Guest
All of What Follows Is True: The Making of 'Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid'2006 · MovieSelf
There We Were, Now Here We Are... The Making of Oasis2004 · MovieHimself
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Songs: America's Greatest Music in the Movies2004 · MovieSelf
Nip/Tuck2003 · TVSelf
Soundstage2003 · TVSelf
Close to You: The Story of the Carpenters2002 · Movie
Austin Powers in Goldmember2002 · MovieBurt Bacharach
American Idol2002 · TVSelf - Guest
Marlene Dietrich: Her Own Song2002 · MovieSelf
A Tribute To Burt Bacharach & Hal David2001 · MovieSelf
Jazz Seen2001 · MovieSelf
Behind the Scenes of 'Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me'1999 · MovieSelf
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me1999 · MovieBurt Bacharach- Elvis Costello and Burt Bacharach: Sessions at West 54thElvis Costello and Burt Bacharach: Sessions at West 54th1998 · MovieSelf
Burt Bacharach: One Amazing Night1998 · MovieSelf
The Abbey Road Story1998 · MovieSelf
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery1997 · MovieHimself
E! True Hollywood Story1996 · TV
TFI Friday1996 · TV
Dusty1994 · MovieSelf - Interviewee
Intimate Portrait1993 · TVSelf
The Nanny1993 · TVBurt Bacharach
The Muppets Go Hollywood1979 · MovieSelf
Dinah!1974 · TVSelf
Burt Bacharach in Shangri-La1973 · MovieSelf
Singer Presents Burt Bacharach1971 · MovieHimself
Fight of the Century1971 · MovieSelf-(Audience Member)
Dionne Warwick: Souled Out1969 · MovieSelf
The Hollywood Palace1964 · TVSelf - Host
Top of the Pops1964 · TVSelf
Miss USA1963 · TVSelf - Judge
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson1962 · TVSelf
The Mike Douglas Show1961 · TVSelf
Writing
2 creditsOther
24 credits
Debut, or, Objects of the Field of Debris as Currently Catalogued2025 · MovieAdditional Music
Open Minded2019 · MovieMusic
Piedad: una roca va al psiquiatra2015 · MovieMusic
Peluca2003 · MovieMusic
Cat Burglar2000 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
Isn't She Great2000 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
Love Hurts1990 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
Arthur 2: On the Rocks1988 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
Night Shift1982 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
Arthur1981 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
Arthur1981 · MovieMain Title Theme Composer
Together?1979 · MovieOriginal Music Composer- Liefde half om halfLiefde half om half1976 · MovieMusic
- I Wish You LoveI Wish You Love1973 · MovieMusic
Lost Horizon1973 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
Lost Horizon1973 · MovieSongs
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid1969 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid1969 · MovieSongs
Casino Royale1967 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
After the Fox1966 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
After the Fox1966 · MovieSongs
What's New Pussycat?1965 · MovieOriginal Music Composer
What's New Pussycat?1965 · MovieSongs
The Blob1958 · MovieSongs

