Down the Middle
Series· 2022

Down the Middle

Down the Middle is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.

Creators:
Michelle Lee Barton, Heather Dowling

Down the Middle is a 2022 English series created by Michelle Lee Barton and Heather Dowling. It spans 1 season and 6 episodes. The cast is led by Heather Dowling, Michelle Lee Barton and James Lesure.

Synopsis

Meet Karen, an uptight workaholic who lives for her job at a boutique advertising agency; and Aurora, a bohemian trust fund baby who has never had to punch a clock. When Aurora's father, owner of the agency, announces his surprise retirement he leaves the company in the hands of this polar opposite pair. Will these two find a way to work together or will they destroy the "golden goose" that has funded Aurora's shamanic journeys and been Karen's dream job from the beginning?

Currently airing

Last aired
S1 · E6The Big Pitch

Cast

Seasons

Season 12022
6 episodes
  • No still
    E1The Surprise Party
    · 10m

    A 65th birthday party for Rex (Tom Bergeron) - Aurora’s father, Karen’s boss - turns out to be a surprise retirement party, creating an unlikely partnership between Karen and Aurora who are not happy with the arrangement.

  • No still
    E2The Lunch Date
    · 7m

    Having discovered her enthusiasm for their new partnership, Aurora hijacks Karen for a working lunch where they run into Mark (James Lesure), the handsome owner of Sagestone Brewery as well as a former client, and Karen is smitten.

  • No still
    E3The Drinks Meeting
    · 8m

    Aurora arrives late to work (again) and reveals that she has planned a drinks meeting with Mark (James Lesure) for the brewery that night! Karen is furious about the lack of prep time, prompting Aurora to introduce Karen to a new communication method, NVC, but that proves ineffective when Aurora, Karen and Herschel show up for the meeting with Mark.

  • No still
    E4The Morning After
    · 9m

    Karen wakes up hungover, realizing her best friend, Teri the cat, is missing. What happened last night? She calls the office only to learn that Aurora has taken the entire staff to the park for a guided meditation AND has set a pitch meeting with Mark (James Lesure) on Friday - only 72 hours away!

  • No still
    E5The Board Room
    · 12m

    Karen arrives at work the next day, greeted by Aurora who tries to give an off-the-cuff practice pitch for Mark (James Lesure), only proving that they are in big trouble for Friday. Later, Karen arrives home to find a pet psychic on her porch, hired by Aurora to help find Teri. But she ends up teaching Karen an important lesson about Aurora, sending Karen out the door to Aurora’s with a revelation and an apology.

  • No still
    E6The Big Pitch
    · 11m

    Now committed to their partnership, Karen and Aurora create a campaign for the brewery. The team shows up to pitch Mark (James Lesure) and find his tough as nails ex-wife, Beverly (Leonora Pitts), there to weigh in, too. The pitch is a success, but as the team celebrates, they discover that a critical piece of the campaign hasn't been budgeted, putting the account at risk, again!

More like this

Movies and shows similar to Down the Middle — open any to see where it streams in India.

The NannySeries

The Nanny

Sweet MagnoliasSeries

Sweet Magnolias

Drama

Creator: Sheryl J. Anderson

Cast: JoAnna Garcia Swisher, Brooke Elliott, Heather Headley

Red Shoe DiariesSeries

Red Shoe Diaries

Lost GirlSeries

Lost Girl

SiloSeriesNew episode

Silo

Sci-Fi & Fantasy · Drama

Creator: Graham Yost

Cast: Rebecca Ferguson, Common, Chinaza Uche

DrivenSeries

Driven

Wolf PackSeries

Wolf Pack

Virgin RiverSeries

Virgin River

Drama

Creator: Sue Tenney

Cast: Alexandra Breckenridge, Martin Henderson, Colin Lawrence

Off CampusSeriesNew series

Off Campus

Drama

Creator: Gina Fattore, Louisa Levy

Cast: Ella Bright, Belmont Cameli, Mika Abdalla

SeveranceSeries

Severance

Down the Middle — frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Down the Middle?
Down the Middle is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.
Is Down the Middle available on OTT in India?
No. Down the Middle is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
Is Down the Middle on Netflix?
No. Down the Middle is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Is Down the Middle on JioHotstar?
No. Down the Middle is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Is Down the Middle on Prime Video?
No. Down the Middle is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Can I watch Down the Middle online for free?
Down the Middle is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full web series" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
How many seasons of Down the Middle are there?
Down the Middle has 1 season and 6 episodes.
When did Down the Middle first air?
Down the Middle first aired on 1 December 2022.