Present Laughter poster
English

Present Laughter

Movie · 1981 · 2h 27m

Where to watch Present Laughter in India

Present Laughter is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.

Your take

Hit or flop?

Have you seen it?

About Present Laughter

Present Laughter is a 1981 English film directed by Rick Gardner and Alan Strachan. It runs 147 minutes. The cast is led by Donald Sinden, Dinah Sheridan and Gwen Watford.

Often regarded as semi-autobiographical, Present Laughter follows a few days in the life of successful and self-obsessed actor Garry Essendine as he prepares to travel for a touring commitment. Amid a series of events bordering on farce, Garry must deal with interruptions including the numerous women who want to seduce him, placating his long-suffering secretary Monica Reed, avoiding his estranged wife Liz Essendine, being confronted by a crazed young playwright, and overcoming his fear of his own approacing fortieth birthday and impending mid-life crisis.

Directors
Rick Gardner, Alan Strachan

Movies and shows similar to Present Laughter — open any to see where it streams in India.

Present Laughter — frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Present Laughter?
Present Laughter is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.
Is Present Laughter available on OTT in India?
No. Present Laughter is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
Is Present Laughter on Netflix?
No. Present Laughter is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Is Present Laughter on JioHotstar?
No. Present Laughter is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Is Present Laughter on Prime Video?
No. Present Laughter is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
Can I watch Present Laughter online for free?
Present Laughter is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full movie" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
When did Present Laughter release?
Present Laughter released on 16 December 1981.

Comments

Details

Studios
BBC
Runtime
2h 27m
Status
Released
Language
English
Release date
December 16, 1981
Country
United Kingdom
Production
BBC
IMDb ID
tt2704312