
The Singer
Le chanteur
Movie · 2010 · 1h 31m
Where to watch The Singer in India
The Singer is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.
Your take
Hit or flop?
Have you seen it?
About The Singer
The Singer is a 2010 French drama film directed by Kassem Hawal. It runs 91 minutes. The cast is led by Amer Alwan, Tariq Hashim and Athmar Khider.
Beshar, a famous singer, is summoned to perform at his country's dictator's birthday party. But on the way to the presidential palace, his car breaks down and he arrives late. He immediately faces the dictator's wrath, the first incident in a strange evening where the leader's tyranny will have dire consequences for some of the guests. Between forced cheerfulness and silent terror, everyone knows they are at the mercy of the mood of a grotesque host with unlimited power...
- Director
- Kassem Hawal
Cast
More like this
Movies and shows similar to The Singer — open any to see where it streams in India.
The Singer — frequently asked questions
- Where can I watch The Singer?
- The Singer is not currently streaming on any Indian OTT platform, and is not available to rent or buy in India.
- Is The Singer available on OTT in India?
- No. The Singer is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
- Is The Singer on Netflix?
- No. The Singer is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is The Singer on JioHotstar?
- No. The Singer is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is The Singer on Prime Video?
- No. The Singer is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Can I watch The Singer online for free?
- The Singer is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full movie" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
- When did The Singer release?
- The Singer released on 1 December 2010.
Details
- Runtime
- 1h 31m
- Status
- Released
- Language
- French
- Release date
- December 1, 2010
- Country
- France, Iraq
- IMDb ID
- tt2799904











