
Disaster House
Series · 2009–2012 · 3 seasonsTV-G
Where to watch Disaster House in India
Disaster House is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Discovery+ Amazon Channel and Discovery + in other regions.
Also streaming outside India on Discovery+ Amazon Channel, Discovery +.
Your take
Hit or flop?
Have you seen it?
About Disaster House
Disaster House is a 2009 English reality series. It spans 3 seasons and 39 episodes, rated TV-G. The cast is led by Josh Temple.
As other networks build and improve on homes, DIY Network actually has the guts to totally destroy its very own house just to repair it! Disaster House suffers very real damage like dropping a half-ton piano from almost 10 stories high, sponsoring the first sanctioned roller derby inside the living room, and having Page, an 8,000-pound African Elephant, help clog the toilet. These outrageous experiments accelerate the typical wear and tear a house incurs and mimic common catastrophes so viewers can discover what it takes to repair some of the biggest mishaps homeowners face today.
Cast
3 seasons · 39 episodes
Episode guide
Season 3201113 episodes
- No stillE1Nocturnal Nuisances· 20m
Bats and bed bugs are let loose in the house to show how they can be removed.
- No stillE2Wind Damage· 20m
How to fix common ceiling fan problems; Recovering from wind damage. Included: a tree is uprooted near the home.
- No stillE3Down the Drain· 20m
Damage from a water leak is created.
- No stillE4Sticks and Stones· 20m
Deck railings are destroyed with the help of MMA fighters, then repaired; motocross riders wreck the gravel driveway.
- No stillE5Accidents Upon Entry· 20m
Entryway disasters are created for glass sliding doors and garage doors.
- No stillE6Waxy Build-up· 20m
Issues with wax accumulation.
- No stillE7Small But Mighty· 20m
Little things that do damage. Included: 20 children are let loose in a living room; a dust storm is created.
- No stillE8Unexpected Impact· 20m
Unexpected flying objects and the damage they cause.
- No stillE9Plumbing Problems· 20m
Tips for installing a garbage disposal; what to do when pipes freeze and burst, and how to prevent it from happening.
- No stillE10Daily Damage· 20m
Tips for repairing damage to a kitchen countertop and stopping shower leaks.
- No stillE11In the Dark· 20m
The importance of proper lighting is explored with a nocturnal obstacle course filled with things folks can bump into in the dark. Also: "Cool Tools" host Chris Grundy uses his bevy of power tools to demonstrate what not to do when the DIY bug bites.
- No stillE12Terra Un-firma· 20m
Dealing with lawn damage caused by animals; tips for framing an exterior wall, including windows and doors.
- No stillE13Shaky GroundFinale· 20m
Dealing with squeaking floors. Included: a dance competition to see what kind of foot-stomping creates the most squeaks.
Season 2201013 episodes
- No stillE1Fire and Ice· 20m
Tips on handling a grease fire and managing accumulated rooftop snow are offered.
- No stillE2Blow Out· 20m
Topics: reverse sewage; wind damage; and unhinged foundations.
- No stillE3Grilled· 20m
Topics: kitchen repairs; fire prevention.
- No stillE4Thrash Flood· 20m
Included: flood-preparation tips for homeowners; managing homeowners insurance; graffiti cleanup.
- No stillE5Cars and Stripes· 20m
Repairing pet damage to the home; fixing garage damage from cars.
- No stillE6Smoke Out· 20m
Fire safety is examined. Included: avoiding lint fires; repairing chimney mortar.
- No stillE7Curb Apalled· 20m
Featured: front doors; drab yards.
- No stillE8Side Tracked· 20m
Featured topics include siding and flooring.
- No stillE9Hail to the Thief· 20m
Fixing hail damage; increasing a home's security.
- No stillE10Spore Center· 20m
Best way to remove rodents; removing common and severe mold outbreaks as well as prevention.
- No stillE11Greased Lightning· 20m
Energy-efficient fixes; methods to protect against lightning strikes.
- No stillE12Boom Shack· 20m
Repairing and maintaining sinks; examining gas systems. Also: tips on detecting gas in the home.
- No stillE13Subterranean CatastropheFinale· 20m
A look at termites and ways to repair their damage. Also: preventing termite infestation.
Season 1200913 episodes
- No stillE1What Goes Up· 20m
Host Josh Temple drops a 900-pound piano through the roof.
- No stillE2Pipe Down· 20m
An 8,000-pound elephant helps Josh Temple clog the toilet.
- No stillE3Rough Housing· 20m
Mexican Wrestlers trash the house while trouble brews with a trapped bear.
- No stillE4Good Bones· 20m
Clydesdale horses tear apart the house as Japanese chefs destroy the floor.
- No stillE5Smashed and Shattered· 20m
Medieval warriors take aim at the Disaster House.
- No stillE6Driveway Disaster· 20m
Josh Temple drops a car onto the driveway from almost 10 stories high.
- No stillE7House Invasion· 20m
A car drives through the front door and animals create havoc in the attic!
- No stillE8Shake, Rattle & Roll· 20m
Josh Temple sponsors a roller derby inside the living room.
- No stillE9Home Cookin'· 20m
A flamethrower ignites the house and Santa Claus gets stuck in the chimney.
- No stillE10Out of the Box· 20m
Josh builds a giant slingshot that catapults lawnmowers through a fence.
- No stillE11Down 'N Dirty· 20m
The ultimate sand castle explodes in the house.
- No stillE12Wet 'N Wild· 20m
An overfilled hot tub collapses a two-story deck.
- No stillE13The End??Finale· 20m
A garbage truck ruins a house's roof; rock icons from the '80s trash a house.
More like this
Movies and shows similar to Disaster House — open any to see where it streams in India.
Disaster House — frequently asked questions
- Where can I watch Disaster House?
- Disaster House is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Discovery+ Amazon Channel and Discovery + in other regions.
- Is Disaster House available on OTT in India?
- No. Disaster House is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
- Is Disaster House on Netflix?
- No. Disaster House is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is Disaster House on JioHotstar?
- No. Disaster House is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is Disaster House on Prime Video?
- No. Disaster House is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Can I watch Disaster House online for free?
- Disaster House is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full web series" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
- What is the age rating of Disaster House?
- Disaster House is rated TV-G. Check your platform's maturity guidance before watching with children.
- How many seasons of Disaster House are there?
- Disaster House has 3 seasons and 39 episodes.
- When did Disaster House first air?
- Disaster House first aired on 6 October 2009.
Details
- Networks
- DIY Network
- Seasons
- 3 · 39 episodes
- Runtime
- 20m per episode
- Status
- Canceled
- Language
- English
- First aired
- October 6, 2009
- Age rating
- TV-G
- Country
- United States of America
- IMDb ID
- tt1545094












