
Black Gold
Series · 2008–2013 · 5 seasons★ 8.5 IMDb
Where to watch Black Gold in India
Black Gold is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Prime Video, The Roku Channel, Plex, Plex Channel, Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads, Tubi TV and MX Player in other regions.
Also streaming outside India on Prime Video, The Roku Channel, Plex, Plex Channel, Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads, Tubi TV, MX Player.
About Black Gold
Black Gold is a 2008 English documentary series created by Thom Beers. It spans 5 seasons and 44 episodes. It holds an IMDb rating of 8.5.
Black Gold is a reality-documentary television series that chronicles three oil drilling rigs in Andrews County, Texas, 30 miles northwest of Odessa. It is partly produced by Thom Beers, creator of Deadliest Catch and Ice Road Truckers. The Black Gold theme song is sung by country music star Trace Adkins. The title "Black Gold" comes from a slang term for oil. Black Gold airs Wednesday nights on truTV at 10pm. It is also shown as a special presentation on TNT in high definition. The show also airs in the United Kingdom on Five, under the title Oil Riggers.
- Creator
- Thom Beers
5 seasons · 44 episodes
Episode guide
Season 5201210 episodes
- No stillE1Under Pressure
The 5th season of Black Gold gets off to a hot start with temps - and tempers - rising, with no end in sight. Brandon struggles to keep a crew on Rig 28, and puts his hands at risk by running a bare bones operation. When a worm hits the dirt, it could be the end of his drilling days. Cheston's found a new gig with plenty of perks, but gets lonely on his own.
- No stillE2Home Sweet Homelessness
Brandon does not show up for work and is kicked out by his girlfriend; the crew gets some much needed reinforcement.
- No stillE3Licensed to Drill
Brandon gives Cheston a lesson in drilling; Cheston risks his friendship with Brandon; the landowner reiterates a deadline to Oscar; Brandon has legal troubles.
- No stillE4Drilling Lessons
Cheston walks a fine line between loyalty and self preservation when Brandon lets him down yet again, and he must seek out the help of a rival driller - behind his best friend's back. Brandon is put on final notice by Oscar when his own job is threatened. And, a worm's butterfingers might cost the rig big time, as a small mistake halts drilling - and could spell a stack out for the rough necks.
- No stillE5Double Cross
A deadly gas build up threatens the crew, and it's up to Brandon to soar high above the rig to try and relieve the pressure. Things turn tense when Freddie comes by for an impromptu rig inspection, and the friction between the boys builds up at couples therapy.? They try at let loose with some lakeside R&R, but the law is not far behind.
- No stillE6End of the Line
Brandon runs into legal problems and is upset when Cheston doesn't bail him out; and to compound matters, Oscar is tiring of Brandon's all-too-frequent no-shows. Later, Cheston squares off against Mitch in a battle for the vacant driller position.
- No stillE7Aftermath
- No stillE8The Final Countdown
A dangerous explosion rocks the roughnecks of Rig 28, and it's an all-out sprint to finish the fourth and final hole before the looming deadline. With no driller to take charge, Freddie commands Oscar to do it himself. That doesn't sit well with Mitch, who's been gunning for the job. A battle between the two leaves only one man standing - but not for long, as an injury takes out a key player. And finally, Brandon's long awaited day in court arrives, and he must face the consequences of last year's brutal assault.
- No stillE9Digging Deep
When a pressure spike causes a cave in and brings the rig to a screeching halt, Oscar steps up to the drilling slot to keep the rig running. A visit from his family reminds him of what is truly at stake. With their competition to become a Big Dog driller on hold, Mitch and Cheston have a spitting contest of sorts - roughneck style. Cheston's attempt to earn bonus points with Oscar by helping out with rig repairs backfires - big time. And a heart to heart with his father brings Brandon to tears - and closer to the root of his anger issues.
- No stillE10Showdown on Rig 28Finale
Season 420118 episodes
- No stillE1A Roughneck Mission
Hot-headed Driller, Brandon Watson, has new marching orders: find a top secret oil reserve and protect it from hungry competitors at all costs. When he tries assembling a crack team, they immediately get off to a rocky start. Plus, a power outage and the appearance a mysterious truck raises suspicions of sabotage.
- No stillE2Cheston vs the Wheelers
Tension rises between Cheston and the Wheeler twins, and after a long day of arguing, things get physical. While on his way to a DWI class, Brandon has a run-in with the law, which could land him in jail
- No stillE3Hotheads and Hair Triggers
The long arm of the law catches up with Brandon Watson, and the Big Dog driller could face hard time. Brandon finds trouble on the job too when a slacker crew sent to help with the rig move mouths off - forcing him to challenge them to an afterhours fight.
- No stillE4Cheston on the Chopping Block
Cheston guns for a promotion but his plan ends up backfiring when he finds himself fighting to keep his job; drilling on the rig comes to a stop with the arrival of a competitor's rig; Brandon finds himself in a pickle after a petty incident involving a sandwich mix-up.
- No stillE5There's A Storm Brewing
Cheston tries to get his job back but Brandon is reluctant to rehire him. Meanwhile, a $50,000 bit goes missing and drilling is shut down, but Oscar has an idea of who took it; and there's an instance of roughneck betrayal that causes problems.
- No stillE6Brandon's Battle· 60m
In the most dramatic episode of Black Gold yet, Brandon's demons catch up with him, leaving Aaron Wheeler a victim of a brutal assault. With felony assault charges looming overhead, Driller Brandon Watson is forced to turn himself in to the Federal Marshalls.
- No stillE7Renegades & Rodeo
Brandon's absence makes things difficult on Rig 28; Josh's rodeo ride could get him tossed from the job; Tank seeks a barroom brawl rematch with Cheston.
- No stillE8Sabotage
A rival driller pays a visit to Oscar and his crew on Rig 28; competition intensifies as the crew finishes the third and final leg of Big Dog's challenge. Later, the remaining roughnecks await news of their long-awaited bonuses.
Season 3201010 episodes
- No stillE1Black Gold 301
The roughnecks of Rig 28 are back and taking on their riskiest mission yet as they're forced to drill on untested land, with a new boss in town - the hot-tempered, meddling lady rancher who owns the land.
- No stillE2Black Gold 302
Landowner Peggy welcomes the roughnecks with an apple pie and a threat. Then, legendary roughneck Gerald strips down to his underwear when he gets ants in his pants. Plus, Cheston and Brandon have another fight. And, Tank receives devastating news.
- No stillE3Black Gold 303
A driller quits and the roughnecks vie for his job. Brandon fights with a repair technician; Freddy and Josh clash over the promotion of the new driller.
- No stillE4Black Gold 304
First, Freddy tries to bribe landowner Peggy. Then, Tank goes to the airport to get his wife back before it’s too late. Plus, Cheston is the victim of a terrifying accident.
- No stillE5Black Gold 305
First, Peggy catches a roughneck relieving himself on her property. Then, Freddy clashes with the roughnecks over an annoying to-do list. Plus, Tank is mysteriously AWOL from work. And, a vicious lightning storm cripples the rig.
- No stillE6Black Gold 306
It's Judgement Day for Rig 28, and the threat of being shut down has the roughnecks at each other’s throats. Plus, Gerald trespasses on private property, and faces Peggy the landowner's wrath.
- No stillE7Black Gold 307
First, a promotion shakes things up on the rig. Then, a drug test may end Tank's career. And, Freddy and Jerry's power struggle explodes into an all out fight.
- No stillE8Black Gold 308
Tank and Cheston get into a brutal fight. And when Cheston returns to the rig, Tank comes looking for revenge. Plus, Peggy confronts Oscar who is in over his head.
- No stillE9Black Gold 309
Peggy fires her gun at a roughneck's truck. And, still reeling from his fight with Tank, Cheston may quit the rig.
- No stillE10Black Gold 310Finale
Peggy fires her gun at a roughneck's truck. And, still reeling from his fight with Tank, Cheston may quit the rig.
Season 220098 episodes
Episode list not loaded for this season.
Season 120088 episodes
Episode list not loaded for this season.
More like this
Movies and shows similar to Black Gold — open any to see where it streams in India.
Black Gold — frequently asked questions
- Where can I watch Black Gold?
- Black Gold is not currently streaming in India. It is available on Prime Video, The Roku Channel, Plex, Plex Channel, Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads, Tubi TV and MX Player in other regions.
- Is Black Gold available on OTT in India?
- No. Black Gold is not part of any Indian OTT platform's streaming catalogue.
- Is Black Gold on Netflix?
- No. Black Gold is not on Netflix in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is Black Gold on JioHotstar?
- No. Black Gold is not on JioHotstar in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Is Black Gold on Prime Video?
- No. Black Gold is not on Prime Video in India, and it is not streaming on any other Indian OTT platform right now.
- Can I watch Black Gold online for free?
- Black Gold is not available on any free or subscription service in India at the moment. Beware of pirated "full web series" streams — they are illegal and unsafe.
- How many seasons of Black Gold are there?
- Black Gold has 5 seasons and 44 episodes.
- When did Black Gold first air?
- Black Gold first aired on 18 June 2008.
Details
- Networks
- truTV
- Seasons
- 5 · 44 episodes
- Runtime
- 45m per episode
- Status
- Ended
- Language
- English
- First aired
- June 18, 2008
- Country
- United States of America
- Production
- Original Productions
- IMDb ID
- tt1239472













